Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Edwin Browne - 1883 to 1893 (Secretary Manager)

Tom Featherstone - 1983 (Secretary Manager)

Tom Harris - 1893 to 1913 (Secretary Manger)

Albert Fisher - 1913 to 1927 (Secretary Manager)

R.C. White - July 1917 to Jan 1919 (During Mr Fisher's absence in the armed forces)

Horace Henshall - June 1927 to May 1934 (Secretary Manager)

Charlie Jones - May 1934 to December 1935

David Pratt - April 1935 to June 1935

Percy Smith - July 1935 to October 1936

Jimmy McMullan - November 1936 to December 1937

Harry Parkes - January 1938 to July 1939

TonyTowers - July 1939 to July 1942

Frank Womack - July 1942 to November 1943

Major Frank Buckley - March 1944 to May 1946

Arthur Stollery -June 1946 to February 1949

Eric Houghton - May 1949 to September 1953

George Poyser - October 1953 to January 1957

Tommy Lawton - May 1957 to July 1958

Frank Hill - October 1958 to October 1961

Tim Coleman - October 1961 to June 1963

Eddie Lowe - July 1963 to April 1965

Tim Coleman - April 1965 to December 1965 (Advisor to March 1966)

Jack Burkitt - March 1966 to December 1966

Andy Beattie - 1967 to September 1968 (General Manager)

Billy Gray - September 1967 to September 1968

Jimmy Sirrel - November 1969 to October 1975

Ron Fenton - October 1975 to October 1977

Jimmy Sirrel - October 1977 to August 1982 (Continued as General Manager to 1984)

Howard Wilkinson - August 1982 to June 1983

Larry Lloyd - July 1983 to October 1984

Ritchie Barker - November 1984 to April 1985

Jimmy Sirrel - April 1985 to June 1987

John Barnwell - June 1987 to December 1988

Neil Warnock - January 1989 to January 1993

Mick Walker - January 1993 to September 1994

Russell Slade - September 1994 to January 1995

Howard Kendall - January 1995 to April 1995

Colin Murphy - June 1995 to December 1996 (General Manager)

Steve Thompson - June 1995 to December 1996

Sam Allardyce - January 1997 to October 1999

Gary Brazil - October 1999 to May 2000

Jocky Scott - July 2000 to October 2001

Gary Brazil - October 2001 to January 2002

Billy Dearden - January 2002 to January 2004

Gary Mills - January 2004 to November 2004

Ian Richardson - November 2004 to May 2005

Gudjon Thordarson - May 2005 to May 2006

Steve Thompson - June 2006 to October 2007

Ian McParland - October 2007 to October 2009

Hans Backe - October 2009 to December 2009

Steve Cotterill - February 2010 to May 2010

Craig Short - June 2010 to October 2010

Paul Ince - October 2010 to April 2011

Martin Allen - April 2011 to February 2012

Keith Curle - February 2012 to February 2013

Chris Kiwomya - February 2013 to October 2013

Shaun Derry - November 2013 to March 2015

Ricardo Moniz - April 2015 to December 2015

Jamie Fullarton - January 2016 to March 2016

Mark Cooper - March 2016 to May 2016

John Sheridan - May 2016 to January 2017

Kevin Nolan - January 2017 to present